F
FreeFinCalc
Try Free
Back to Blog

Self-Employed Mortgage 2026: You Need 2 Years of Returns

Updated October 2026 · 13 min read · By Munir Afridi

Qualifying rules taken from the Fannie Mae Single-Family Selling Guide published October 7, 2026: B3-3.5-01 (self-employed documentation and the 25% ownership test), B3-3.6-03 (Schedule C cash flow adjustments), B3-6-02 (debt-to-income ratios, April 2, 2025), B3-5.1-01 (credit scores, April 22, 2026) and B3-3.1-04 (verbal verification of employment, October 7, 2026). Loan limits from the FHFA conforming loan limit announcement of November 25, 2025. Mortgage rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey of October 8, 2026. Retirement plan deduction treatment from IRS Publication 560. Ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage rules from 12 CFR 1026.43, current through October 8, 2026.

Quick Answer

A conventional lender treats you as self-employed if you hold a 25% or greater ownership interest in a business, and it generally wants two years of personal tax returns. Your qualifying income is not your gross receipts: it is Schedule C net profit with depreciation, depletion, amortization, casualty losses and business use of the home added back, meals excluded, then averaged over 24 months. That arithmetic has a price. At a 45% debt-to-income ratio and the 7.40% 30-year fixed rate of October 8, 2026, every $1 of discretionary write-offs costs about $2.71 of mortgage, so a borrower who deducts an extra $20,000 a year borrows roughly $54,000 less. Credit score and DTI rules are the same as for salaried borrowers: no minimum score through Desktop Underwriter, 620 manual, and up to 50% DTI.

The same business, the same gross receipts, the same borrower. Only the discretionary deductions change. Assumes $9,754 of adjusted monthly income before write-offs, 45% DTI, $600 of other monthly debt, $520 of monthly taxes and insurance, and a 7.40% 30-year fixed rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 8, 2026).

There is a particular kind of meeting that happens in accountants' offices every spring. A business owner who earned $240,000 in revenue is shown a return with $92,000 of taxable profit on it, signs with relief, and saves several thousand dollars in tax. Eighteen months later the same person applies for a mortgage and discovers that the lender reads that return as a $92,000 income, not a $240,000 one, and that the saving had a second price tag attached.

Nothing about that is unfair or unusual. It is just that the tax system rewards a low number and the mortgage system rewards a high one, and most people only find out that the two systems are reading the same document when it is two years too late to change it. This guide walks the conventional (Fannie Mae) path end to end: who counts as self-employed, what the underwriter actually calculates, what gets added back, what a declining year does to you, and how much house the result buys. Run your own figures in the mortgage calculator and the home affordability calculator as you go.

The 2026 self-employed mortgage rules at a glance

Rule2026 requirementSource
Who counts as self-employed25% or greater ownership interest in a businessFannie Mae B3-3.5-01
Tax return historyTwo years, generally. One year allowed with a full 12 months in the current business and documented prior income at the same or a greater level in the same fieldFannie Mae B3-3.5-01
Income calculationCash Flow Analysis, Form 1084, or an equivalent analysis applying the same principles. Required in writing when one year of returns is usedFannie Mae B3-3.5-01
Schedule C add-backsDepreciation, depletion, business use of a home, amortization, casualty lossesFannie Mae B3-3.6-03
Schedule C deductionsNon-recurring income and the meals and entertainment exclusionFannie Mae B3-3.6-03
Maximum DTI50% through Desktop Underwriter. 36% manual, up to 45% with the required score and reservesFannie Mae B3-6-02 (Apr 2, 2025)
Minimum credit scoreNone through Desktop Underwriter. 620 fixed-rate and 640 ARM for manual underwriting. 620 for federally insured or guaranteed loansFannie Mae B3-5.1-01 (Apr 22, 2026)
Business existence re-checkNo more than 120 calendar days on or before the note dateFannie Mae B3-3.1-04 (Oct 7, 2026)
Conforming loan limit, one unit$832,750 baseline, $1,249,125 in high-cost areas and in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the US Virgin IslandsFHFA, Nov 25, 2025
Benchmark rate used here7.40% 30-year fixed, 6.73% 15-year fixedFreddie Mac PMMS, Oct 8, 2026

What counts as self-employed for a mortgage?

Ownership, not the shape of your paycheck. Fannie Mae puts it in one sentence: any individual who has a 25% or greater ownership interest in a business is considered to be self-employed. That test catches people who do not think of themselves as self-employed at all.

A sales director who takes a W-2 from a firm she owns a third of is self-employed for underwriting, even though her pay stubs look like everyone else's. A freelance designer who owns no entity at all is also self-employed, because the income is the profit of a business she runs. A minority partner at 20% is not, and her K-1 income is handled under a different part of the guide. The practical consequence is the documentation: the moment you cross 25%, personal returns stop being enough on their own and the business itself comes under review.

The second practical consequence is timing. Two borrowers with identical incomes can face completely different files. The 1099 contractor hands over two personal returns. The S-corporation owner at 40% hands over two personal returns, two business returns, a K-1 for each year, and usually a year-to-date profit and loss statement as well.

How many years of tax returns do you need?

Two, as a general rule. The Selling Guide says Fannie Mae generally requires lenders to obtain a two-year history of the borrower's prior earnings, and in practice that means the two most recent filed personal returns with all schedules attached.

The one-year exception is real but narrower than the internet suggests. A borrower with less than two years of self-employment may still qualify if the most recent signed returns show a full 12 months of income from the current business, and the file documents prior income at the same or a greater level in the same field or a similar role. The intent is clear: it covers the engineer who left a salaried job to do the same engineering work for herself, not the person who started something new last March. When one year of returns is used, the lender must complete the Cash Flow Analysis on Form 1084, or another analysis applying the same principles, and keep the written analysis in the permanent loan file.

A longer history helps in a different way. A five-year business history can be supported with an IRS-issued EIN confirmation letter, a business licence, articles of incorporation or partnership agreements, backed by the most recent year returns. That depth tends to make the income look stable rather than lucky, which matters when the two years disagree with each other.

How do lenders calculate self-employed income?

Not from your bank balance, and not from revenue. The underwriter starts at Schedule C line 31, net profit, and then adjusts it. Fannie Mae names the adjustments directly: depreciation, depletion, business use of a home, amortization and casualty losses are added back because they are recurring items that cost no cash this year. Non-recurring income is deducted, and so is the meals and entertainment exclusion the borrower reported.

Here is the worksheet applied to a real-shaped business, a contractor filing Schedule C, who bought a truck in the second year.

CASH FLOW ANALYSIS, FORM 1084 METHOD Sole proprietor, Schedule C 2024 2025 Gross receipts (L1) $210,000 $240,000 Total expenses -$115,000 -$148,000 ------------------------------------------ Net profit (L31) $95,000 $92,000 ADD BACK + Depreciation (L13) +$14,000 +$31,000 + Business use of home +$3,600 +$3,800 + Amortization/depletion $0 $0 DEDUCT - Meals exclusion -$2,400 -$2,900 ------------------------------------------ = Adjusted cash flow $110,200 $123,900 24-month total ............... $234,100 Monthly qualifying income .... $9,754 Qualifying on net profit alone: $7,792 Difference the add-backs make: $1,963/mo

That $1,963 a month is the single most common piece of money left on the table by self-employed applicants, because the borrower looks at line 31, concludes the number is too low, and never applies. The add-backs are not a favour or a workaround. They are what the guide instructs the lender to do.

Note what happened in 2025. Net profit fell by $3,000, which looks like a declining business, while adjusted cash flow rose by $13,700, because the truck purchase was a non-cash deduction that gets added straight back. Two different readings of the same year, and only one of them is the one that counts.

Why do business write-offs reduce how much house you can buy?

Because the deductions that are not on the add-back list come straight off your qualifying income, and qualifying income is divided by 24 before it meets a debt-to-income limit. The chain is short and the leverage runs the wrong way.

Take the borrower above at $9,754 of monthly qualifying income, $600 of car and card payments, $520 a month of property taxes and insurance, a 45% DTI ceiling and the 7.40% 30-year fixed rate of October 8, 2026. Every extra $1,000 of annual discretionary deductions removes $41.67 a month of income, which removes $18.75 a month of debt capacity at 45%, which removes about $2,710 of loan at that rate.

Extra annual write-offsMonthly qualifying incomeMaximum loan at 7.40%Buying power lost
$0$9,754$472,194baseline
$5,000$9,546$458,654$13,540
$10,000$9,338$445,113$27,081
$20,000$8,921$418,033$54,161
$30,000$8,504$390,952$81,242
$40,000$8,087$363,872$108,322

The ratio holds across the whole table: $2.71 of mortgage for every $1 of annual write-off. It is not a rule of thumb from a lender blog, it is just what the arithmetic produces at 45% and 7.40%. At a lower rate the figure rises, because the same monthly payment buys more loan. At a 6.00% rate the same $1 of write-off would cost about $3.13.

None of this means deducting less is the right call. A deduction that saves 22% or 24% in federal tax plus 15.3% in self-employment tax is worth real money every year, and a mortgage is a one-off event. The point is that the trade exists at all, and that it is decided by returns filed up to two years before anyone fills in a loan application. If a purchase is 18 months out, that is the moment to talk to the accountant about it, not the week the offer is accepted.

Which deductions are added back and which are not?

The dividing line is cash. If the deduction moved money out of the business this year, it reduces your qualifying income. If it was an accounting entry against money spent in an earlier year, or against an expense you were already paying personally, it comes back.

Schedule C itemTreatmentEffect on qualifying income
Depreciation (line 13)Added backNone. Fully restored
Depletion (line 12)Added backNone. Fully restored
Business use of home (line 30)Added backNone. Fully restored
AmortizationAdded backNone. Fully restored
Casualty lossesAdded backNone. Fully restored
Meals exclusion (line 24b)DeductedReduces income further
Non-recurring incomeDeductedRemoved from income
Advertising, supplies, contract labor, rent, travel, insurance, interest, professional feesNot on the add-back listDollar for dollar
Vehicle expenseMixed. Standard mileage carries a depreciation component; actual expense includes real cash costsAsk your lender which method it applies

Two notes on the edges. Line 13 of Schedule C is titled depreciation and section 179 expense deduction, so a section 179 election usually sits inside the figure the lender adds back, which is why the contractor above lost nothing from the truck. Lenders vary in how they treat the depreciation inside the standard mileage rate, and the Fannie Mae add-back list names depreciation without breaking out mileage, so confirm the treatment with your loan officer rather than assuming it either way.

What happens if last year was worse than the year before?

This is where self-employed files are actually lost, more often than on documentation. A two-year average only applies when the trend supports it. Fannie Mae frames the whole exercise as determining the amount of stable and continuous income, and the business analysis measures year-to-year trends in gross income, expenses and taxable income. A rising line gets averaged. A falling line usually gets qualified on the more recent, lower year, and a steep enough fall can take the income out of the file altogether.

Reverse the contractor years to see the size of it.

THE TREND DECIDES THE METHOD RISING 2024 $110,200 -> 2025 $123,900 Average of 24 months ....... $9,754/mo Maximum loan at 7.40% ...... $472,194 FALLING 2024 $123,900 -> 2025 $110,200 Lender uses 2025 only ...... $9,183/mo Maximum loan at 7.40% ...... $435,094 Same two numbers. Same total income. Different order. Difference in buying power: $37,100

The two scenarios contain exactly the same dollars. Only the order changed, and the order is worth $37,100 of house. That asymmetry is the argument for applying in a year that follows a good year, and the argument against treating a soft year as something you can explain away in a letter. A written explanation helps when the fall has a clean cause, a long illness or a single lost contract that has since been replaced, and it helps much less when the answer is that business was slower.

It is also the reason year-to-date figures matter. If the current year is tracking well above the last filed return, a year-to-date profit and loss statement, business bank statements and a signed interim balance sheet give the underwriter something to lean on. They will not raise your qualifying income above what the returns support, but they can stop a falling trend from being read as a collapsing one.

What credit score and DTI does a self-employed borrower need?

The same ones everybody else needs, which surprises people who have been told self-employment carries a penalty. There is no self-employed credit score minimum and no self-employed DTI cap in the Selling Guide.

On credit score, Fannie Mae sets no minimum representative score for loan casefiles underwritten through Desktop Underwriter. Manual underwriting requires 620 on fixed-rate loans and 640 on adjustable-rate loans, and loans insured or guaranteed by a federal agency require 620. On debt-to-income, Desktop Underwriter allows up to 50%. Manual underwriting is held to 36%, which can be exceeded up to 45% when the borrower meets the credit score and reserve requirements in the Eligibility Matrix.

What does differ is lender overlays. A lender is free to require more than the guide does, and many apply higher scores, larger reserves or a cap below 50% to self-employed files, particularly for newer businesses. That is a pricing and policy decision at the lender, not a Fannie Mae rule, so it is worth asking two or three lenders the same question before accepting the first answer. Check where you stand with the debt-to-income calculator before you apply.

The DTI ceiling is also the lever with the most immediate effect on the loan. The borrower above reaches $472,194 at 45%. Through Desktop Underwriter at 50%, with the same income and the same debts, the same file supports $542,633. Nothing about the business changed; only the ratio the loan was underwritten to.

How much house does self-employed income actually buy?

Run the full chain once and the shape of the answer becomes obvious. Qualifying income sets the debt ceiling, existing debt and escrow come off the top, and whatever is left becomes principal and interest at the going rate.

FROM SCHEDULE C TO A PURCHASE PRICE 45% DTI, 7.40% 30-year fixed (PMMS Oct 8 2026) Monthly qualifying income ..... $9,754 x 45% DTI ceiling ............. $4,389 - Car and card payments ....... -$600 ------------------------------------------ = Available for housing ....... $3,789 - Taxes, insurance, HOA ....... -$520 ------------------------------------------ = Principal and interest ...... $3,269 Loan supported at 7.40% ....... $472,194 + 20% down payment ............ $118,049 ------------------------------------------ = Purchase price .............. $590,243 Headroom under the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 ............. $360,556

Two observations worth carrying into a conversation with a lender. First, the conforming limit is rarely the binding constraint for a self-employed borrower. Income is. At $9,754 a month this file runs out of DTI at $472,194, which is $360,556 below the $832,750 one-unit limit that FHFA set for 2026 on November 25, 2025. Second, the escrow line does more damage than people expect: $520 a month of taxes and insurance costs $75,103 of loan at this rate, which is why the same income buys visibly different houses in two counties.

Rates matter more than any of it. The Freddie Mac survey put the 30-year fixed at 7.40% and the 15-year at 6.73% on October 8, 2026. Hold the $3,269 payment constant and move the rate to 6.00%, and the same borrower supports $545,304 instead of $472,194. Model your own version in the mortgage calculator, then check the escrow and closing side with the closing cost calculator and the PMI calculator if you are putting less than 20% down.

Do SEP-IRA and Solo 401(k) contributions reduce your qualifying income?

Your own contribution normally does not, and this is one of the few places where the tax code and the mortgage rulebook happen to agree in your favour.

IRS Publication 560 states that sole proprietors and partners deduct contributions for themselves on line 16 of Schedule 1 (Form 1040), and that a sole proprietor can't treat their own SEP contribution as a business expense. The cash flow analysis begins at Schedule C net profit, which sits above that line. So a $30,000 Solo 401(k) or SEP contribution reduces your taxable income by $30,000 and reduces your qualifying income by nothing.

Contributions made for common-law employees are different. Those are a business expense, they appear on Schedule C, and they come off net profit dollar for dollar like any other cash cost. A one-person business funding only the owner is in the good case; a business funding a staff plan is not.

This makes owner retirement contributions the most efficient deduction available to a self-employed borrower in the two years before a purchase: full tax benefit, no mortgage cost. Size yours with the solo 401(k) calculator or the SEP IRA calculator, and confirm the treatment with your loan officer before you file, since lender overlays can and do differ.

What documents will the lender ask for?

More than a salaried borrower, and the list grows with your ownership percentage and entity type. Nothing here is unusual, but gathering it before the application rather than during underwriting is the difference between a 30-day close and a 60-day one.

EVERY SELF-EMPLOYED BORROWER [ ] 2 years personal federal returns, all schedules, signed [ ] Form 4506-C so the lender can pull IRS transcripts and match them [ ] Proof the business exists: EIN letter, licence, or registration [ ] 2 months personal bank statements [ ] Photo ID and the usual credit items ADD IF YOU OWN 25% OR MORE OF AN ENTITY [ ] 2 years business returns: 1065, 1120-S or 1120 [ ] K-1 for each year [ ] Year-to-date profit and loss [ ] Business bank statements [ ] Operating agreement or articles ADD IF THE TREND IS DOWN OR THE BUSINESS IS UNDER 2 YEARS OLD [ ] Signed letter of explanation [ ] Contracts or invoices showing replaced revenue [ ] Evidence of prior income at the same level in the same field

The 4506-C is the one to take seriously. The lender pulls your transcripts straight from the IRS and compares them line by line against the returns you handed over. A return that was amended, filed late or never actually transmitted shows up immediately, and an extension filed for the most recent year means the lender works from the prior two years instead, which can quietly cost you a strong recent year.

How close to closing does the lender re-check your business?

Within 120 calendar days of the note date. Fannie Mae requires the verbal verification of employment, which for a self-employed borrower means confirming the business still exists, to be completed no more than 120 calendar days on or before the note date. The lender may use whichever method suits the business structure, as long as the documentation confirms existence and comes from a source that is reasonable and verifiable.

Read that as a freeze on structural changes between application and closing. Dissolving an LLC to simplify your taxes, converting a sole proprietorship to an S-corporation, letting a professional licence lapse, or closing the business bank account because a new one has better terms can each turn into a problem days before funding. The same goes for anything that moves your DTI: a new vehicle loan, a business line of credit that reports personally, or a large card balance run up on furniture for the house you have not bought yet.

What are your options if two years of returns will not work?

Conventional financing is the cheapest path and worth exhausting first, but it is not the only one. When the returns genuinely cannot support the file, the market splits into loans that still satisfy the ability-to-repay rule by a different route.

The legal backdrop is 12 CFR 1026.43, the Regulation Z ability-to-repay rule, current through October 8, 2026. It requires a creditor to make a reasonable, good-faith determination that the borrower can repay, considering eight factors including income or assets, current debt obligations, and the debt-to-income ratio or residual income, and to verify income using third-party records such as tax returns, transcripts, W-2s, payroll statements or financial institution records. A loan that meets the general qualified mortgage definition in paragraph (e)(2) gets extra legal protection and has to stay within the points-and-fees limits, which are 3% of the loan amount for loans of $100,000 or more, and within a pricing threshold measured against the average prime offer rate.

Critically, the rule names financial institution records as acceptable verification. That is the statutory room in which bank statement lending operates: a loan can satisfy ability-to-repay without being a qualified mortgage, which is what non-QM means. The common routes are bank statement programs that derive income from 12 or 24 months of deposits, DSCR loans on investment property that qualify on the rent the property produces rather than on your personal income, asset depletion programs that convert liquid reserves into an income figure, and profit-and-loss programs using a CPA-prepared statement. Terms on all of them sit above conventional pricing, and the specifics vary by lender rather than by rulebook, so treat any figures you are quoted as that lender's program rather than an industry standard.

Each of those deserves its own treatment, and the next guides in this series cover DSCR loans and investment property financing, bank statement loans and alternative income verification, and the wider non-QM market. In the meantime, the honest first move is almost always to price the conventional loan properly before assuming you do not qualify for one.

The mistakes that actually cost money

1. QUALIFYING OFF LINE 31 Net profit is the start, not the answer. The add-backs were worth $1,963 a month in the example above. 2. MAXIMISING DEDUCTIONS IN THE TWO YEARS BEFORE A PURCHASE $2.71 of mortgage per $1 written off at 45% DTI and 7.40%. 3. APPLYING AFTER A DOWN YEAR A falling trend is qualified on the lower year, not the average. Cost in the example: $37,100 of buying power. 4. FILING AN EXTENSION No current return means the lender works from the two older years, and your best year may not be one of them. 5. ASSUMING A 620 SCORE IS REQUIRED Desktop Underwriter sets no minimum. The 620 and 640 floors are for manual underwriting. Ask which path you are on. 6. CHANGING THE BUSINESS MID-FILE Existence is re-verified within 120 days of the note date. Restructuring before closing stops loans. 7. TAKING ONE LENDER ANSWER AS THE RULE Overlays are lender policy, not guide policy. Three quotes, same questions. 8. CROSSING 25% WITHOUT NOTICING A W-2 employee who owns a quarter of the company is underwritten as self-employed, with the full document list that comes with it.

This article is general information, not personalized lending, tax, legal or investment advice, and it is not a loan offer or a commitment to lend. Mortgage eligibility depends on the lender, the loan program, the property, your full credit and income profile, and agency guidance in force on the day you apply, and lenders routinely apply overlays stricter than the agency rules quoted here. Every worked example uses the stated assumptions and a 7.40% 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac survey of October 8, 2026; your rate, taxes, insurance and ratios will differ. The figures from the Fannie Mae Selling Guide apply to conventional conforming loans; FHA, VA and USDA set their own self-employed rules in their own handbooks. Verify everything with a licensed loan officer and a CPA or enrolled agent before filing a return or signing an application, and rely on the primary sources named throughout rather than on any summary, including this one.

Frequently asked questions

How many years of tax returns do I need for a self-employed mortgage?

Two. Fannie Mae generally requires a two-year history of prior earnings. A borrower with less than two years can still qualify if the most recent signed returns show a full 12 months of self-employment income from the current business and the file documents prior income at the same or a greater level in the same field or a similar role (Selling Guide B3-3.5-01). When only one year of returns is used, the lender must complete a Cash Flow Analysis on Form 1084 and keep the written analysis in the loan file.

What makes you self-employed in the eyes of a mortgage lender?

Ownership, not your job title. Fannie Mae states that any individual with a 25% or greater ownership interest in a business is considered self-employed (Selling Guide B3-3.5-01). A W-2 employee who owns 25% of the company is underwritten as self-employed. A 1099 contractor who owns nothing is also treated as self-employed because the income comes from a business they run.

Do business write-offs hurt your mortgage application?

Discretionary cash write-offs do. Lenders qualify you on Schedule C net profit after adjustments, not on gross receipts. On a 45% debt-to-income ratio at a 7.40% 30-year fixed rate, every $1,000 of annual deductions that the cash flow analysis does not add back reduces qualifying income by about $42 a month and reduces the maximum loan by roughly $2,710. Non-cash items are different: depreciation, depletion, amortization, casualty losses and business use of the home are added back.

What credit score do you need for a self-employed mortgage?

There is no single number. Fannie Mae sets no minimum representative credit score for loan casefiles underwritten through Desktop Underwriter. Manually underwritten loans require 620 for fixed-rate and 640 for adjustable-rate loans, and loans insured or guaranteed by a federal agency require 620 (Selling Guide B3-5.1-01, April 22 2026). Individual lenders can and do apply stricter overlays.

What is the maximum debt-to-income ratio for a self-employed borrower?

The same as for anyone else. Fannie Mae allows up to 50% DTI on loan casefiles underwritten through Desktop Underwriter. Manually underwritten loans are held to 36%, which can go to 45% when the borrower meets the credit score and reserve requirements in the Eligibility Matrix (Selling Guide B3-6-02, April 2 2025).

How do lenders average self-employed income?

They take the adjusted figure from each of the two most recent tax years, add them together and divide by 24 to get a monthly average. If the most recent year is lower than the year before it, lenders analyse the trend and commonly qualify on the lower, more recent figure rather than the average. A rising trend is averaged; a falling trend is usually not.

Does a SEP-IRA or Solo 401(k) contribution reduce your qualifying income?

Your own contribution normally does not. A sole proprietor deducts contributions made for themselves on line 16 of Schedule 1 (Form 1040), not on Schedule C, per IRS Publication 560. Because the cash flow analysis starts from Schedule C net profit, the owner contribution sits below that line and does not reduce it. Contributions made for common-law employees are a Schedule C business expense and do reduce it. Confirm the treatment with your lender before filing.

How soon before closing does the lender re-check my business?

Within 120 days. Fannie Mae requires the verbal verification of employment, which for a self-employed borrower includes confirming the business exists, to be completed no more than 120 calendar days on or before the note date (Selling Guide B3-3.1-04, October 7 2026). Closing a business, changing its structure or letting a licence lapse during underwriting can stop the loan days before funding.

More Popular Calculators

Mortgage CalculatorCompound InterestPaycheck / Take-Home PayRetirement CalculatorPersonal LoanCar LoanFIRE CalculatorCAGR CalculatorDebt PayoffSavings GoalBudget CalculatorROI CalculatorHow to Pay Off Debt FastHow Much House Can I Afford?