DSCR Loan Requirements 2026: 1.0 Ratio, 20% Down, 620+ Score
Updated October 2026 · 14 min read · By Munir Afridi
Legal basis from 12 CFR 1026.3(a) and 1026.43(a) (eCFR, current through October 8, 2026) and the CFPB official interpretation, comments 3(a)-4 and 3(a)-5. Conventional comparison figures from the Fannie Mae Single-Family Selling Guide: B3-3.8-02 Rental Income from the Subject Property (September 2, 2026, Announcement SEL-2026-08), B3-4.1-01 Minimum Reserve Requirements (August 7, 2024), B2-2-03 Multiple Financed Properties (November 5, 2025), the Eligibility Matrix (August 5, 2026) and the Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix (September 30, 2026). Loan limits from the FHFA announcement of November 25, 2025. Benchmark rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey of October 8, 2026. DSCR program figures (ratio floors, down payment, credit and reserve tiers, rate ranges) are typical ranges drawn from lender program guides published July to September 2026 and are labeled as such throughout; no agency sets them.
Quick Answer
A DSCR loan qualifies an investment property on its own rent instead of your personal income. The ratio is gross monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA), and in 2026 most lenders want at least 1.0, with 1.25 or higher earning the best rate and loan-to-value. Typical terms are 20% to 25% down (75% to 80% loan-to-value), a 620 to 680 minimum credit score depending on the lender, 6 months of reserves, and no tax returns, W-2s or debt-to-income ratio, because a loan on non-owner-occupied rental property is business-purpose credit under Regulation Z. On a $400,000 house renting for $3,000 a month, a 1.25 ratio at 8.00% supports a loan of about $255,532; the common 1.0 floor supports $337,302, more than the 80% LTV cap of $320,000, so the down payment rule binds before the ratio does.
Every investor who has applied for a conventional loan on a rental has had the same conversation. The property cash-flows, the rent is documented, the tenant is in place, and the underwriter still wants two years of tax returns, a debt-to-income ratio that counts the new mortgage in full, and proof that you have managed a rental before. Then the file is declined because the rest of your financial life, not the property, failed a test.
A DSCR loan reverses the question. Instead of asking whether you can carry the mortgage, it asks whether the building can. This guide covers what lenders actually check in 2026, which numbers are agency rules and which are lender preferences, why the loan is legally allowed to skip your income, and a worked comparison that shows how the same property can be a liability under conventional self-employed underwriting and a qualifying asset under a DSCR program. Run the property through the rental property calculator and the mortgage calculator as you read.
DSCR loan requirements 2026 at a glance
The left column is what DSCR lenders typically ask for. The right column is the conventional Fannie Mae rule for the same investment property, so you can see what you are trading.
| Requirement | DSCR loan (typical lender range, 2026) | Conventional investment loan (Fannie Mae rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Income used | Gross rent of the property only. No personal income, no DTI | Your full personal income and DTI, plus 75% of gross rent less PITIA (B3-3.8-02, Sep 2, 2026) |
| Minimum ratio | 1.0 common floor; 1.25+ for best pricing; some lenders to 0.75 or no-ratio with more down | No DSCR test. DTI up to 50% through Desktop Underwriter (B3-6-02) |
| Down payment / max LTV | 20% to 25% down (75% to 80% LTV); 30% to 35% below a 1.0 ratio; 15% advertised by a few programs at very high credit scores | 85% LTV one unit, 75% two to four units, purchase (Eligibility Matrix, Aug 5, 2026) |
| Credit score | 620 technical floor; 660 to 680 realistic; 740+ for the best tier | No DU minimum; 620 manual (B3-5.1-01, Apr 22, 2026) |
| Reserves | 6 months of PITIA typical; 3 to 12 depending on program | 6 months PITIA, plus 2% to 6% of other mortgage balances by number of financed properties (B3-4.1-01, Aug 7, 2024) |
| Landlord experience | Not required; first-time investors often pay slightly more | 12 months of property management history to count positive rental income (B3-3.8-01, Sep 2, 2026) |
| Number of financed properties | No fixed cap; portfolio and blanket loans exist | Maximum 10 through DU (B2-2-03, Nov 5, 2025) |
| Title in an LLC | Usually allowed, with a personal guarantee | Loan to a natural person, trusts excepted (B2-2-01, Sep 3, 2025) |
| Loan size | About $100,000 to $150,000 minimum, up to $3 million to $5 million | $832,750 one unit, $1,066,250 two, $1,288,800 three, $1,601,750 four (FHFA, Nov 25, 2025) |
| Prepayment penalty | Common: 3 to 5 year step-down; longer penalty lowers the rate | None |
| Pricing add-on | Rate set by ratio, credit, LTV and penalty term; 30-year fixed about 6.50% to 8.25% in Sep 2026 lender surveys when PMMS was 6.95% | LLPA 2.125% at 75% LTV, 3.375% at 80%, 4.125% at 85% (LLPA Matrix, Sep 30, 2026) on top of the rate |
| Legal framework | Business-purpose credit, exempt from Regulation Z under 1026.3(a); outside the ability-to-repay rule | Consumer credit, full ability-to-repay and QM rules under 12 CFR 1026.43 |
What is a DSCR loan and how is the ratio calculated?
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. On a residential rental it is the gross monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment, which lenders call PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. A ratio of 1.0 means the rent exactly covers the payment. A ratio of 1.25 means the rent is 25% higher than the payment. A ratio below 1.0 means you would be feeding the property every month.
Two details decide the number before any arithmetic starts. The first is which rent counts. Most lenders use the lower of the actual lease and the market rent estimated by the appraiser on Fannie Mae Form 1007, the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule, or Form 1025 for two to four units. Some will accept the lease in full if it sits within a set percentage of market, and a vacant property is usually underwritten on the 1007 figure alone. The second is which payment counts. Taxes and insurance are always in, HOA dues are in if they exist, and on an interest-only loan most lenders use the interest-only payment, which is why interest-only structures lift the ratio.
Take the property used throughout this guide: a $400,000 single-family house renting for $3,000 a month, with property taxes of $400 and insurance of $125, so $525 of monthly carrying cost before the mortgage. An 80% loan of $320,000 at an illustrative 8.00% 30-year fixed DSCR rate has a principal and interest payment of $2,348. PITIA is $2,873. The ratio is $3,000 divided by $2,873, which is 1.04. That number passes a 1.0 floor and fails a 1.25 best-pricing tier, and the rest of this guide is mostly about what you can do with that gap.
What DSCR ratio do you need to qualify?
There is no statute and no agency guide that sets a DSCR, so every floor is a lender choice. The pattern across program guides published in 2026 is consistent: 1.0 is the common minimum, 1.20 to 1.25 is where the best rate and the highest loan-to-value appear, and several lenders go below 1.0, commonly to 0.75, or offer a no-ratio product, in exchange for 30% to 35% down and a rate a point or two higher. Commercial lenders on five or more units tend to want 1.15 to 1.25 as a minimum rather than a bonus tier.
Because the ratio moves with the loan size, each tier is really a maximum loan. On the $3,000 rent above, the arithmetic looks like this.
| Required DSCR | Max PITIA ($3,000 rent) | Max P&I (after $525 T&I) | Max loan at 8.00%, 30-yr | What binds on a $400k price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.50 | $2,000 | $1,475 | $201,018 | Ratio (50% LTV) |
| 1.25 | $2,400 | $1,875 | $255,532 | Ratio (64% LTV) |
| 1.20 | $2,500 | $1,975 | $269,160 | Ratio (67% LTV) |
| 1.10 | $2,727 | $2,202 | $300,133 | Ratio, just under the 75% LTV line |
| 1.00 | $3,000 | $2,475 | $337,302 | LTV cap of $320,000 binds first |
| 0.75 | $4,000 | $3,475 | $473,585 | LTV cap (usually 65% to 70% at this tier) |
Principal and interest at 8.00% is $7.3376 per $1,000 of loan over 360 months. The max loan is the P&I ceiling divided by that factor. Computed for this article; your lender will use its own rate and its own rent figure.
Read the last column. On this property the 1.25 tier is a real constraint: it caps the loan at $255,532, which is 64% of the price and means putting down $144,468 rather than $80,000. At the 1.0 floor the ratio would allow $337,302, but no lender will lend 84% of the price, so the loan-to-value rule takes over at $320,000. The ratio that gets reported on the file is then 1.04, not 1.0, because the LTV cap stopped the loan before the ratio did. Knowing which constraint binds tells you which lever to pull: more rent or a lower rate if the ratio binds, more cash down if the LTV binds.
How much down payment does a DSCR loan need?
Typically 20% to 25%. Program guides published in 2026 cluster at a maximum of 80% LTV for purchases with 25% down earning a slightly better rate, 70% to 75% on cash-out refinances, and 65% to 70% for borrowers in the 620 to 659 credit band. Ratios below 1.0 are generally paired with 30% to 35% down. A handful of lenders advertise 15% down, in practice reserved for very high credit scores, and nothing in the DSCR market resembles a 3.5% FHA down payment, because FHA does not insure investment property.
The honest comparison is with the conventional alternative, not with an owner-occupied loan. Fannie Mae allows 85% LTV on a one-unit investment property purchase and 75% on two to four units under the Eligibility Matrix of August 5, 2026. So conventional will lend 5 points more on a single-family rental, if you can document the income to carry it. What the headline LTV hides is the price. Under the Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix dated September 30, 2026, an investment property purchase carries an LLPA of 2.125% of the loan amount at 70.01% to 75% LTV, 3.375% at 75.01% to 80%, and 4.125% at 80.01% to 85%. On the $320,000 loan at 80% that is $10,800, paid as points or absorbed into the rate; at 85% ($340,000) it is $14,025. DSCR lenders have no published LLPA grid, but their rate sheets price the same risk, which is why the two products end up closer in cost than the headline rates suggest.
What credit score do you need for a DSCR loan?
The technical floor at most lenders is 620. The realistic entry point is 660 to 680, and a few programs set 680 to 700 for a first-time investor. The tier that matters is 740 and above, which is where the lowest rates and the highest loan-to-value sit. Lender guides from mid-2026 show the 620 to 659 band capped at roughly 65% to 70% LTV and priced one to two points above the top tier, and the 660 to 699 band priced about half a point to three-quarters of a point above a 720-plus borrower.
Because there is no debt-to-income calculation, the credit report is doing a different job than it does on a conventional file. The underwriter is not checking whether your card payments fit under 50% of your income. They are reading the report for payment history, recent mortgage lates, and bankruptcy or foreclosure seasoning, which commonly runs two to four years. That is also why a borrower with a thin income file and a clean, long credit history often does better on a DSCR loan than on a conventional one, and why the reverse is true for a high earner with a recent derogatory.
How much cash do you need in reserves and at closing?
Six months of PITIA is the typical reserve requirement, with some programs accepting three months and some waiving reserves on certain cash-out refinances. On the $320,000 loan, six months of a $2,873 PITIA is $17,238. Reserves generally have to be liquid and seasoned, usually 60 days in the account, and retirement accounts are often counted at a discount to their vested value. Gift funds are accepted by some lenders and not others, so ask before you count on them.
Putting the pieces together for the example property, cash to close looks like this: $80,000 down (20%), roughly $12,000 of closing costs if they run 3% of the price, and $17,238 of reserves that must be on hand even though they are not spent, for a total of about $109,238 in verified assets. The closing cost calculator will give you a tighter estimate for your state. At 25% down the loan falls to $300,000, PITIA to $2,726 and the ratio rises to 1.10, which on many rate sheets is enough to move you one pricing tier.
For comparison, the conventional loan on the same property requires six months of PITIA as well under Selling Guide B3-4.1-01, plus additional reserves of 2% of the unpaid balance of every other financed property you own if you have one to four of them, 4% at five or six, and 6% at seven to ten. An investor with four other rentals carrying $900,000 of mortgages would need another $18,000 of reserves on the conventional file. DSCR programs rarely scale reserves this way, though portfolio size can affect pricing.
What interest rate do DSCR loans charge in 2026?
Higher than a conventional owner-occupied mortgage, and set by a grid rather than a single number. A lender comparison updated September 21, 2026 put typical 30-year fixed DSCR rates at about 6.50% to 8.25%, with a best-qualified borrower (1.25-plus ratio, 740-plus score, 30% down) at 6.375% to 6.875% and a sub-0.75 ratio with a sub-660 score at 8.00% to 8.75% or more. The Freddie Mac 30-year average that week was 6.95%. By the survey of October 8, 2026 the Freddie Mac average had risen to 7.40%, with the 15-year at 6.73%, so expect DSCR grids to have moved up with it. Property type adds to the rate as well: two to four units about an eighth to a quarter point, condos an eighth to three-eighths, short-term rentals a quarter to a half.
The rate matters more on a DSCR loan than on a conventional one because it feeds straight back into qualification. Every move in the rate changes the payment, and the payment is the denominator of the ratio.
| Rate on $320,000, 30-yr fixed | P&I | PITIA (+$525) | DSCR on $3,000 rent | Rent needed for 1.25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.00% | $2,129 | $2,654 | 1.13 | $3,317 |
| 7.50% | $2,237 | $2,762 | 1.09 | $3,453 |
| 8.00% | $2,348 | $2,873 | 1.04 | $3,591 |
| 8.50% | $2,461 | $2,986 | 1.00 | $3,732 |
| 9.00% | $2,575 | $3,100 | 0.97 | $3,875 |
Two points of rate take this property from a comfortable pass to a fail at the 1.0 floor. Buying the rate down, or accepting a longer prepayment penalty in exchange for a lower rate, is therefore a qualification tool as well as a cost decision.
Why is a DSCR lender allowed to skip your tax returns?
Because the loan is not consumer credit. The federal ability-to-repay rule, 12 CFR 1026.43, applies by its own scope paragraph to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, and it requires the creditor to make a reasonable, good-faith determination of the consumer's ability to repay from verified income or assets. Regulation Z as a whole, however, does not apply to an extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose under 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1), both provisions current through October 8, 2026 on the eCFR.
The question is then whether a rental mortgage is business credit, and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's official interpretation answers it directly. Comment 3(a)-4 states that credit extended to acquire, improve or maintain rental property, regardless of the number of housing units, that is not owner-occupied is deemed to be for business purposes. The same comment carries the test that trips people up: if the owner expects to occupy the property for more than 14 days during the coming year, it is not non-owner-occupied and the special rule does not apply. Comment 3(a)-5 handles owner-occupied rentals differently, treating the purchase as business credit only above two housing units and improvement credit only above four, with everything smaller judged on the general factors.
That is the entire legal basis of the product. Because the credit is business-purpose, the lender is not required to verify your personal income, calculate a debt-to-income ratio or fit the loan inside the qualified mortgage definition, and the underwriting can rest on the asset. It also explains three features that surprise first-time DSCR borrowers. You will sign a business-purpose affidavit certifying that you will not live in the property. You will not receive the TRID loan estimate and closing disclosure that a consumer mortgage carries, because those forms belong to the regulation the loan is exempt from. And a prepayment penalty is on the table, where consumer qualified mortgages restrict them heavily. Use the debt-to-income calculator to see what the conventional route would have required of your personal finances, and remember that the exemption does not make the loan free of risk: it is still a lien on the property and, with the usual personal guarantee, on you.
How does a DSCR loan compare with a conventional investment property loan?
On the surface the conventional loan wins: a lower rate, 85% LTV on one unit, no prepayment penalty, and a 30-year fixed backed by the agencies. The reason investors keep choosing DSCR is what the conventional loan does with the rent. Under Selling Guide B3-3.8-02, dated September 2, 2026, a purchase of an investment property counts qualifying rental income as monthly gross rent multiplied by 75%, then subtracts the full PITIA to get adjusted net rental income. If the result is positive it is added to your income. If it is negative it is added to your debts. And under B3-3.8-01, a borrower with less than 12 months of property management experience may use a positive result only to offset the PITIA, never to add to income.
Run the example property through that rule at the 7.40% conventional rate. Gross rent $3,000, times 75%, is $2,250. Principal and interest on $320,000 at 7.40% is $2,216, PITIA is $2,741. Net rental income is $2,250 minus $2,741, which is a loss of $491 a month. The conventional underwriter therefore adds $491 to your monthly obligations, so a property that covers its own mortgage from day one on actual rent shows up in your DTI as a liability. Whether you then qualify depends entirely on your other income, which is exactly the problem for the self-employed borrower whose returns show a smaller profit than the business produced. The DSCR lender looks at the same property, computes $3,000 divided by $2,873, sees 1.04, and never asks about your income.
| Same property, two underwrites | Conventional (Fannie Mae, 7.40%) | DSCR (illustrative 8.00%) |
|---|---|---|
| Loan at 80% of $400,000 | $320,000 | $320,000 |
| Principal and interest | $2,216 | $2,348 |
| PITIA | $2,741 | $2,873 |
| Rent counted | $2,250 (75% of $3,000) | $3,000 (100%) |
| Result on the file | $491 monthly loss added to your debts | DSCR 1.04, passes a 1.0 floor |
| Your personal income | Required, must carry the loss within a 50% DTI | Not reviewed |
| Landlord history | 12 months needed to count positive rent | Not required |
| Up-front pricing add-on | LLPA 3.375% = $10,800 | Priced into the rate and any points |
| Reserves | 6 months = $16,444, plus 2% to 6% of other mortgages | 6 months = $17,238, typical |
| Extra annual interest, year one | base | about $1,900 more at 0.60 points of rate difference |
| Prepayment penalty | None | Typical 3 to 5 year step-down |
Conventional figures use the Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year average of 7.40% (October 8, 2026), the B3-3.8-02 75% rule, the B3-4.1-01 six-month reserve and the September 30, 2026 LLPA Matrix. The DSCR column uses an illustrative 8.00% rate and typical lender terms. The year-one interest difference is 0.60% of $320,000, rounded.
The table is not an argument that DSCR is cheaper. It usually is not. It is an argument that the two loans are measuring different things, and that a borrower who fails the conventional test is often failing on income presentation rather than on the deal. If your personal file is strong, the conventional loan is generally the better price, LLPA included, and you should let a loan officer run both. If it is not, the DSCR loan is the one that closes. Use the cap rate calculator and the cash flow calculator to make sure the property clears the higher payment with room to spare, because a ratio of 1.04 leaves only $127 a month, or $1,523 a year, between the rent and the mortgage before vacancy, repairs and management.
Can you qualify a short-term rental with a DSCR loan?
Often, and this is the one place DSCR programs are more flexible than the agencies rather than less. Lenders that accept short-term rentals typically underwrite on projected income from a market data service such as AirDNA or on a Form 1007 marked for short-term use, then apply a haircut of roughly 10% to 20% to the projection. A property projected at $4,500 a month of nightly income would be counted at about $3,600 after a 20% haircut, which on the $320,000 loan at 8.00% is a ratio of 1.25, comfortably better than the 1.04 the same house earns as a long-term rental at $3,000.
Three conditions come with that. Short-term rental coverage is required on the insurance, which costs more and raises the PITIA. The rate carries a quarter to half a point add-on. And the lender expects to be told before a property moves between long-term and short-term use, because the ratio was underwritten on one of them. Local licensing and zoning are your problem, not the lender's, and a city that bans nightly rentals after closing does not change the loan terms.
How do interest-only terms and prepayment penalties change the deal?
Interest-only is the most common fix for a ratio that falls just short. On the $320,000 loan at 8.00%, the interest-only payment is $2,133 instead of $2,348, PITIA drops to $2,658 and the ratio rises from 1.04 to 1.13. Programs typically offer interest-only for the first ten years, sometimes on a 40-year term, and price it about a quarter point above the fully amortizing rate, based on the September 2026 lender ranges. The cost is that nothing is being paid down, so your equity comes only from appreciation and your own cash. It is a cash-flow tool, not a wealth tool, and the mortgage calculator will show you the balance you will still owe when the interest-only period ends.
Prepayment penalties are the other big structural difference from a conventional loan, where they do not exist. DSCR loans are sold to investors who price them on an expected holding period, so most carry a step-down penalty of three to five years. A 5-4-3-2-1 schedule charges 5% of the balance paid off in year one, 4% in year two and so on; a three-year schedule steps down the same way, commonly 3-2-1. On $320,000 a year-one payoff costs $16,000 under the five-year schedule and $9,600 under the three-year one. Lenders generally offer a lower rate for a longer penalty, often around half a point to a full point, which is why the penalty is worth accepting if you really will hold the property and worth paying to remove if you plan to refinance into a conventional loan once you have 12 months of landlord history. Prepayment penalty rules vary by state, so the menu you are offered depends on where the property sits.
What documents does a DSCR lender ask for?
Less than a conventional file, but not nothing. The typical list is a credit report; two months of bank statements showing the down payment and reserves with 60 days of seasoning; the purchase contract; the executed lease and proof of rent deposits if the property is tenanted, or a market-rent 1007 if it is vacant; the appraisal with its rent schedule; evidence of landlord insurance, with short-term rental coverage if applicable; the entity documents if title will be held in an LLC (articles, operating agreement, certificate of good standing, EIN letter); the business-purpose affidavit; and the personal guarantee. What is missing is the whole income section: no tax returns, no 4506-C transcript request, no W-2s, no pay stubs, no verbal verification of employment, no profit and loss statement.
Two items on that list cause most of the delays. The first is the rent schedule. If the appraiser's market rent comes in below the lease, most lenders use the lower figure and the ratio you calculated at home no longer holds, so get a realistic read on market rent before you write the offer, not after. The second is the entity paperwork. A newly formed LLC is fine, but its documents need to match the purchase contract and the title commitment exactly, and a mismatch in the entity name is a closing-day problem rather than an underwriting one.
When does a DSCR loan make sense, and when does it not?
It makes sense when the property clears the ratio with room, when your personal income cannot be documented the way the agencies want it, when you already have ten financed properties and the conventional door is closed under B2-2-03, when you want title in an entity, or when you have no landlord history and the conventional 75% rule would turn a cash-flowing property into a liability on your file. Self-employed investors whose returns are kept lean for tax reasons are the single biggest group, and if that is you, the self-employed mortgage guide shows exactly how the conventional underwriter would read your Schedule C, which is the fair way to decide between the two.
It does not make sense when a conventional loan is available at a materially better price and you can carry the DTI, when the ratio only works on an interest-only structure and an optimistic rent, when you expect to sell or refinance inside the penalty window, or when the property is one you might move into: more than 14 days of personal use in the coming year and the business-purpose basis of the loan is gone, which is not a technicality you want to discover at a default. A DSCR loan is a financing tool for a rental business. It is a poor way to buy a second home you intend to visit, and lenders know what the affidavit is for.
The mistakes that actually cost money
1. CALCULATING THE RATIO ON THE LEASE Most lenders use the lower of lease and the 1007 market rent. A $3,200 lease over a $2,900 market rent is underwritten at $2,900. 2. FORGETTING HOA AND INSURANCE The denominator is PITIA, not P&I. $200 of HOA on the $320,000 example cuts the ratio from 1.04 to 0.98 and fails a 1.0 floor. 3. CHASING 80% LTV AT 1.0 The loan closes at 1.04 and leaves $127 a month. One vacancy wipes out the year. Price the deal at 1.25 even if the lender will take less. 4. PAYING FOR A PENALTY YOU WILL TRIGGER A 5-4-3-2-1 on $320,000 is $16,000 in year one. If a conventional refinance at 12 months is the plan, buy the shorter schedule up front. 5. ASSUMING THE LLC REMOVES YOU The personal guarantee puts the debt back on you. Vesting changes title, not liability. 6. STAYING MORE THAN 14 DAYS Comment 3(a)-4. Personal use over two weeks a year and the loan is no longer non-owner-occupied credit. 7. COMPARING THE DSCR RATE TO THE PMMS The honest comparison is the conventional investment rate plus a 2.125% to 4.125% LLPA, not the owner-occupied headline. 8. SKIPPING THE CONVENTIONAL QUOTE If your returns can carry the loan, the agency product is usually the better price. Get both before you sign a business-purpose affidavit.
This article is general information, not personalized lending, tax, legal or investment advice, and it is not a loan offer or a commitment to lend. DSCR loan terms (ratio floors, down payment, credit score, reserve and rate tiers, prepayment penalties, property types and entity rules) are set by each lender and change without notice; the figures described here as typical ranges were drawn from lender program guides published between July and September 2026 and may not match any lender you apply to. The conventional figures are from the Fannie Mae Selling Guide and related matrices on the dates cited, apply to conforming loans, and are subject to lender overlays. Every worked example uses the stated assumptions, including an illustrative 8.00% DSCR rate chosen to sit above the 7.40% Freddie Mac PMMS average of October 8, 2026; your rate, rent, taxes, insurance and ratio will differ. Business-purpose loans are exempt from most federal consumer mortgage protections, so read the note, the guarantee and the prepayment terms with a real estate attorney before signing, and verify everything with a licensed loan officer and a CPA.
Frequently asked questions
What DSCR ratio do you need for a DSCR loan in 2026?
Most DSCR programs set a floor of 1.0, meaning the gross monthly rent at least covers the full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.25 or higher earns the best pricing and the highest loan-to-value at most lenders. Some lenders fund ratios down to 0.75, and a few offer no-ratio programs, in exchange for a larger down payment and a higher rate. These are lender program figures, not agency rules, and each lender sets its own.
How is DSCR calculated on a rental property?
DSCR equals gross monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA, which is principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and HOA dues if any. A property renting for $3,000 a month with a $2,400 PITIA has a DSCR of 1.25. The same rent against a $2,873 PITIA is 1.04. Residential DSCR lenders generally use gross rent, not net operating income, and most use the lower of the lease rent and the market rent on the appraisal rent schedule (Form 1007).
How much down payment does a DSCR loan require?
Typically 20% to 25%, which is a maximum loan-to-value of 75% to 80%. A 25% down payment usually earns a slightly lower rate, ratios below 1.0 commonly require 30% to 35% down, and a few programs advertise 15% down for borrowers with very high credit scores. For comparison, Fannie Mae allows 85% LTV on a one-unit investment property purchase and 75% on two to four units under the Eligibility Matrix dated August 5, 2026, but the conventional loan requires full personal income documentation.
What credit score do you need for a DSCR loan?
The technical floor at most lenders is 620, but 660 to 680 is the realistic entry point and 740 or higher gets the lowest rates and the highest loan-to-value. Lender guides published in 2026 show the 620 to 659 tier capped at roughly 65% to 70% LTV with rates one to two points above the top tier, so a low score does not stop the loan, it shrinks it and makes it more expensive.
Do DSCR loans require tax returns or proof of income?
No. The loan qualifies on the rent the property produces, so the lender does not collect tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs or an employment verification and does not calculate a personal debt-to-income ratio. This is possible because credit extended to acquire or maintain rental property that is not owner-occupied is deemed to be for business purposes under the official commentary to Regulation Z, comment 3(a)-4, which places it outside the consumer ability-to-repay rule in 12 CFR 1026.43. You still need credit, assets for the down payment and reserves, and an appraisal with a rent schedule.
Can you get a DSCR loan in an LLC?
Usually yes. Most DSCR programs allow title to be held by an LLC, corporation, partnership or revocable trust, and many investors prefer it. Expect to sign a personal guarantee anyway, so the entity structure does not remove your personal liability for the debt. Conventional Fannie Mae loans, by contrast, are made to natural persons, with revocable trusts as the main exception (Selling Guide B2-2-01).
Are DSCR loan rates higher than conventional mortgage rates?
Generally yes, but the gap is smaller than it looks. Lender comparisons published in September 2026 showed 30-year fixed DSCR rates of about 6.50% to 8.25% depending on the ratio, credit and down payment, when the Freddie Mac 30-year average was 6.95%. That average rose to 7.40% by October 8, 2026. A conventional investment property loan also carries loan-level price adjustments of 2.125% at 75% LTV and 3.375% at 80% LTV under the Fannie Mae LLPA Matrix dated September 30, 2026, which narrows the real cost difference.
Do DSCR loans have prepayment penalties?
Most do, because the loans are sold to investors who price them on a holding period. A common structure is a 3 to 5 year step-down, for example 5% of the balance if you pay off in year one, falling by one point each year. On a $320,000 loan that is $16,000 in year one. Accepting a longer penalty period typically lowers the rate. Prepayment penalty rules vary by state, so the structure available to you depends on the property state as well as the lender.